Pages

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

HASAY update week 13 - FLUSH

I did great with the HASAY challenge last week. I actually lost 3 pounds and all it took was enduring three days of a mutant stomach flu, or E-Coli poisoning, or something along those lines. Whatever it was, it turned anything I ate or drank into molten lava that came flowing right back out through any opening it could find. Yeah I know, TMI. I'm in a sharing mood today.

So, yes, my pants are looser and I feel lighter on my feet. That's a good thing. My stomach has also finally stopped hurting and making gurgling noises so loud my husband kept mistaking it for distant thunder. Things are looking up.

And to keep the numbers on the scale from going back up, I now have to get back into my exercise routine. Luckily for me, I think I may have stumbled upon the perfect thing to deliver the swift kick in the butt I need. The Malibu Pilates Chair.

Has anyone heard of it? I would copy a link right HERE for you - but since I don't know how to do that yet, and don't have time to figure it out, then you're just going to have to believe me when I say that it looks pretty awesome. Susan Lucci told me all about it during an infomercial I happened to see in between jaunts to the bathroom. I would have ordered it right then, but I only had enough strength to lift the remote to turn on the tv. Anyway, I did some research yesterday and it actually has quite a few good reviews I think I'm going to give it a try.

My gym membership ends in March and I don't plan to renew since summer is just around the corner. And I was looking for some good Pilates videos to do at home so I think this might be a winner. We'll see - all I have to do in the meantime is avoid any more mutant stomach buys, or E-Coli laced food.

Hope all of you have a great week with HASAY!

10 comments:

Casey said...

Ugh. Congrats on the weight loss but sorry about the ass-flu. I'm glad you're feeling better now.

I haven't heard of this chair thing you speak of but if Susan Lucci is plugging it, it must be wonderful. Good luck this week!

Sprite's Keeper said...

Yep, I echo Casey's comment. Yay and a nay.
I have seen the chair, but I'm afraid THAT would make me nauseous, but let me know how it turns out!

mrsbear said...

Stomach flus are the worst. Although if you had to suffer one at least it put you 3 lbs in the right direction. Bright side, you know. Good luck with Lucci's instrument of torture. If it works you can do your own HASAY infomercial and get us all on the bandwagon. ;)

Keely said...

Ewwwwwwwwwwwww.

Glad you feel better.

Laufa said...

Man, I think the stomach bug is contagious thru blogs. It seems everyone has endured it. Hope you are feeling better.

Heather said...

Susan Lucci makes me sick....how can anyone look that good for that long? It isn't excersise...it's lifts and tucks!! And a little botox too!!!

sandiesimplysays said...

Good weight loss, but I hate that it came because of the flu. :( Hope your back to 100% soon!

HeatherPride said...

Ok, I'm still laughing from Casey's comment. But there are times (such as when my pants are looser) that I feel like a good stomach bug was worth it. Good luck w/ the pilates chair!!

FoN said...

I don't know what that chair is about, but Erica Cane would never steer you wrong.

Stacy's Random Thoughts said...

Ugh! Sorry you were sick - doesn't sound fun at all! That Malibu Pilates Chair looks interesting (I Googled it...*grin!*) I'd be interested in hearing if you get it, and what you think of it...I'm thinking I might get something like that to add to my WiiFit agenda so I can keep going in the right direction... ;)